Kids Comics List 2014

NOTE: THIS IS A LIST IN PROGRESS. If we missed anything, let us know (see disclaimers first though!)

A list of original graphic novels and comic books for Younger Readers through pre-YA, specifically published in English in 2014. We did not include reprint collections or trade paperbacks of previously published work.

Huge thanks to Sharon Iverson who did most of the work compiling this year’s list!

early reader graphic novels

YOUNGER READERS GRAPHIC NOVEL
Andy Also by Maxwell Eaton III (Blue Apple Books)
Babymouse #18: Happy Birthday, Babymouse by Jennifer L. Holm, Matthew Holm (Random House)
Bird & Squirrel on Ice by James Burks (Graphix)
BirdCatDog by Lee Nordling, Meritxell Bosch (Graphic Universe)
Extraordinary Warren: A Super Chicken by Sarah Dillard (Aladdin)
Extraordinary Warren Saves the Day by Sarah Dillard (Aladdin)
The Flying Beaver Brothers and the Hot Air Baboons by Maxwell Eaton III (Knopf)
Hearts by Thereza Rowe (Toon)
Johnny Boo #6: Zooms to the Moon by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)
Mr. Ball Makes a To-Do List by Michael Townsend (Blue Apple Books)
My New Friend is So Fun! by Mo Willems (Disney Hyperion)
Okay, Andy! By Maxwell Eaton III (Blue Apple Books)
The Other Side of Hugless Hill by Mark Mariano (My Pal Mark)
Squish #6: Fear the Amoeba by Jennifer L. Holm, Matthew Holm (Random House)
Tippy and the Night Parade by Lilli Carre (Toon)
Waiting is Not Easy! by Mo Willems (Disney-Hyperion)
The Zoo Box by Ariel Cohn, Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

elementary level graphic novels

ELEMENTARY+ GRAPHIC NOVEL
Albert the Alien #1: New in School by Gabo, Trevor Mueller (Self-Published)
Arrested for Witchcraft!: Nickolas Flux and the Salem Witch Trials by Mari Bolte, Dante Ginerva, Richard Bell (Capstone Graphic Library)
Artemis Fowl The Opal Deception by Eoin Colfer, Andew Donkin, Giovanni Rigano, Paolo Lamanna (Disney Hyperion)
Big Nate: Mr. Popularity by Lincoln Peirce (HarperCollins)
Big Nate: The Crowd Goes Wild by Lincoln Peirce (Andrews McMeel)
Bigfoot Boy #3: The Sound of Thunder by J. Torres, Faith Erin Hicks (Kids Can Press)
Chicagoland Detective Agency #6: A Midterm Night’s Scheme by Trina Robbins, Tyler Page (Graphic Universe)
Cleopatra in Space #1: Target Practice by Mike Maihack (Graphix)
Comics Squad: Recess by Jennifer Holm, Matthew Holm, Jarret Krosoczka, Dav Pilkey, Dan Santat, Raina Telgemeier, Dave Roman, Ursula Vernon, Eric Wight, Gene Yang (Random House)
Defend Until Death!: Nickolas Flux and the Battle of the Alamo by Nel Yomtov, Dante Ginevra, Richard Bell (Capstone Graphic Library)
Dim Sum Warriors #2: Feast of Fury by Colin Goh, Yen Yen Woo, Soo Lee (Yumcha Studios)
The Dumbest Idea Ever by Jimmy Gownley (Graphix)
El Deafo by Cece Bell (Amulet Books)
Explorer: The Hidden Doors by Kazu Kibuishi, ed. Various (Amulet Books)
The Glorkian Warrior Delivers a Pizza by James Kochalka (First Second)
The Graveyard Book #1 by Neil Gaiman, P. Craig Russell, Kevin Nowlan, Tony Harris, Scott Hampton, Galen Showman, Jill Thompson, Stephen B. Scott, Lovern Kindzierski, Rich Parker (Harper Collins)
The Graveyard Book #2 by Neil Gaiman, P. Craig Russell, David Lafuente, Scott Hampton, Kevin Nowlan, Galen Showman (HarperCollins)
The Heroes of Olympus #1: The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan, Robert Vendretti, Nate Powell, Orpheus Collar, Chris Dickey (Disney Hyperion)
Hilda and the Black Hound by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
Lowriders in Space #1 by Cathy Camper, Raul the Third (Chronicle Books)
Lunch Lady and the Schoolwide Scuffle by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Knopf)
Maddy Kettle: The Adventure of the Thimblewitch by Eric Orchard (Top Shelf)
Mermin #3: The Big Catch by Joey Weiser (Oni)
Mishka and the Sea Devil by Xenia Pamfil (Action Lab)
The Misadventures of Salem Hyde #2: Big Birthday Bash by Frank Cammuso (Amulet Books)
The Misadventures of Salem Hyde #3: Cookie Catastrophe by Frank Cammuso (Amulet Books)
Mouse Guard: Baldwin the Brave and Other Tales by David Petersen (Archaia)
The Musical Monsters of Turkey Hollow by Roger Langridge, Jim Henson (Archaia)
The Mutts Diaries by Patrick McDonnell (Amp!)
My Sister the Freak: Sister, Alien, Pirate, Spy by Dani Jones (Self-Published)
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Blood by Nathan Hale (Amulet Books)
Night of Rebellion!: Nickolas Flux and the Boston Tea Party by Nel Yomtov, Dante Ginerva, Richard Bell (Capstone)
Oz: The Emerald City of Oz by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, Skottie Young (Marvel)
Phoebe and Her Unicorn: A Heavenly Nostrils Chronicle by Dana Simpson (Amp! Comics for Kids)
Reading with Pictures: Comics That Make Kids Smarter by Josh Elder, ed., various (Andrews McMeel)
Return of Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke (First Second)
Sisters by Raina Telgemeier (Graphix)
Stake a Claim!: Nickolas Flux and the California Gold Rush by Terry Collins, Dante Ginevra (Capstone)
Terra Tempo #3: The Academy of Planetary Evolution by Christopher Herndon, Erica Melville (Craigmore Creations)
Three Thieves #4: The King’s Dragon by Scott Chantler (Kids Can Press)
Three Thieves #5: Pirates of the Silver Coast by Scott Chantler (Kids Can Press)
Vamplets Nightmare Nurse #2 by Gayle Middleton, Dave Dwonch, Amanda Coronado, Bill Blankenship (Action Lab)

middle grade graphic novels

MIDDLE GRADE+ GRAPHIC NOVELS
Amelia Cole and the Enemy Unleashed by Adam Knave, D.J. Kirkbride, Nick Brokenshire, Rachel Deering (IDW)
Amelia Cole and the Hidden War by Adam Knave, D.J. Kirkbride, Nick Brokenshire (IDW)
Amulet #6: Escape from Lucien by Kazu Kubuishi (Graphix)
Bad Machinery #2: The Case of the Good Boy by John Allison, James Lucas, Jill Beaton (Oni)
Bad Machinery #3: The Case of the Simple Soul by John Allison (Oni)
Brody’s Ghost #5 by Mark Crilley (Dark Horse)
Clockwork Game: The Illustrious Career of a Chess-Playing Automaton by Jane Irwin (Fiery Studios)
Colonial Comics: New England, 1620-1750 by Jason Rodriguez, ed., various (Fulcrum)
Courtney Crumrin #6: The Final Spell by Ted Naifeh, Warren Wucinich (Oni)
Emily and the Strangers #1: The Battle of the Bands by Rob Reger, Mariah Huehner, Emily Ivie (Dark Horse)
Gaijin: American Prisoner of War by Matt Faulkner (Disney Hyperion)
I Remember Beirut by Zeina Abirached (Graphic Universe)
Invincible Places by Patrick Atangan (NBM)
Meteor Men by Jeff Parker, Sandy Jarrell, Kevin Volo (Oni)
Misfits of Avalon #1: The Queen of Air and Delinquency by Kel McDonald (Dark Horse)
Pix: One Weirdest Weekend by Gregg Schigiel (Hatter Entertainment)
The Rise of Aurora West (Battling Boy) by Paul Pope, JT Petty, David Rubin (First Second)
Shackleton: Antarctic Odyssey by Nick Bertozzi (First Second)
Spera: Ascension of the Starless #1 by Josh Tierney, Giannis Milonogiannis, Cecile Brun (Archaia)
Strange Fruit # 1: Uncelebrated Narratives from Black History by Joel Christian Gill (Fulcrum)
Tales of the Talented Tenth #1: Bass Reeves by Joel Christian Gill (Fulcrum)
Wild Ocean: Sharks, Whales, Rays, and other Endangered Sea Creatures by Matt Dembicki, ed., various (Fulcrum)
The Woods Volume 1: The Arrow by James Tynion IV, Michael Dialynas (Boom!)
HIGH SCHOOL GRAPHIC NOVELS

high school graphic novel

HIGH SCHOOL GRAPHIC NOVELS
Above the Dreamless Dead: World War I in Poetry & Comics edited by Chris Duffy (First Second)
All Star by Jesse Lonergan (NBM)
Amala’s Blade #1: Spirits of Maamaron by Steve Horton, Michael Dialynas (Dark Horse)
Andre the Giant: Life and Legend by Box Brown (First Second)
Area 51: The Graphic History of American’s Most Secret Military Installation by Dwight John Zimmerman, Greg Scott (Zenith Press)
The Battle of the Bulge: A Graphic History of Allied Victory in the Ardennes, 1944-1945 by Wayne Vansant (Zenith)
Beautiful Scars by Durwin S. Talon, E. Guin Thompson (Archaia)
Cemetery Girl #1: The Pretenders by Charlaine Harris, Christopher Golden, Don Kramer (InkLit)
The Harlem Hellfighters by Max Brooks, Caanan White (Broadway Books)
Hypernaturals #3 by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Tom Derenik, Andres, Guinaldo (Boom!)
I Was the Cat by Paul Tobin, Benjamin Dewey (Oni)
In Real Life by Cory Doctorow, Jen Wang (First Second)
Les Miserables by Victory Hugo, Crysal Silvermoon, SunNeko Lee (Udon)
Moonhead and the Music Machine by Andrew Rae (Nobrow)
Orphan Blade by M. Nicholas Almand, Jill Beaton, Robin Herrera, Jake Myler (Oni)
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, Stacy King, Po Tse (Udon Entertainment)
The Red Baron: The Graphic History of Richthofen’s Flying Circus and the Air War in WWI by Wayne Vansant (Zenith)
Rust #3: Death of the Rocket Boy by Royden Lepp (Archaia)
The Shadow Hero by Gene Yang & Sonny Liew (First Second)
Sing No Evil by JP Ahonen, KP Alare (Abrams)
This One Summer by Jillian Tamaki, Mariko Tamaki (First Second)
Tomboy: A Graphic Memoir by Liz Prince Zest Books
Warren Commission Report: A Graphic Investigation into the Kennedy Assassination by Dan Mishkin, Ernie Colon, Jerzy Drozd (Abrams)
Will o’ the Wisp: An Aurora Grimeon Story by Tom Hammock, Megan Hutchinson (Archaia)

creator owed kids comics

SERIALIZED COMIC BOOK (CREATOR-OWNED) for ELEMENTARY-MIDDLE GRADE
Abigail and the Snowman by Roger Langridge (KaBoom!)
Aw, Yeah Comics by Art Baltazar & Franco (Aw, Yeah)
Bodie Troll by Jay P. Fosgitt (Red 5 Comics)
Capture Creatures by Frank & Becky (Boom Box)
The Chapel Chronicles by Emma T. Capps (Cherry Plum Press)
Hero Bear and The Kid by Mike Kunkle (KaBoom!)
Princess Ugg #1 by Ted Naifeh (Oni)
Skyward by Jeremy Dale (Action Lab)
Super Dinosaur by Robert Kirkman, Jason Howard, Cliff Rathburn (Image Comics)
Terrible Lizard by Cullen Bunn, Drew Moss, Ryan Hill (Oni)

kids comic franchise

SERIALIZED COMIC BOOK (FRANCHISE) for ELEMENTARY-MIDDLE GRADE
Adventure Time by Ryan North, Braden Lamb, Shelli Paroline (Boom!)
Adventure Time Banana Guard Academy by Kent Osborne, Dylan Haggerty, Mad Rupert (Boom!)
Adventure Time Marceline Gone Adrift by Meredith Gran, Carey Pietsch (Boom!)
Annoying Orange #4, 5, and 6 by Scott Shaw! by Mike Kazaleh (Papercutz)
Avatar: The Last Airbender-The Rift, Part 1-3 by Gene Luen Yang, Gurihiru (Dark Horse)
Batman: L’il Gotham #1 and 2 by Derek Fridolfs, Dustin Nguyen (DC)
Ben 10 Omniverse #2 and 3 by B. Clay Moore, Joel Enos, Alan Brown, Albert Carreras (Viz)
Bravest Warriors by Joey Comeau, Mike Holmes (Boom!)
Captain Action Cat by Art & Franco (Dark Horse/Dynamite)
Garfield by Mark Evanier & various (Boom!)
Ghostbusters by Erik Burnham, Dan Schoening (IDW)
Guardians of the Galaxy: Prelude and #2: Angela by Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Brian Michael Bendis, Sara Pichelli & various (Marvel)
Hello Kitty: Here We Go by Various (Perfect Square)
Itty Bitty Hellboy by Art Baltazar, Franco (Dark Horse)
Lego Ninjago by Greg Farshtey, Jolyon Yates (Papercutz)
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland by Eric Shanower and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
Loony Tunes by Various (DC)
Max Steel #1: The Parasites by Brian Smith, Jan Wijngaard (Perfect Square)
Mega Man by Ian Flynn (Archie)
Monsuno Combat Chaos by Sebastian Girner, Ray-Anthony Height, Nate Lovett (Perfect Square)
Mr. Men Little Miss #1: Mr. Strong: Good Thing I Came Along by Michael Daedalus Kenny, Gabriel Corbera (Perfect Square)
Mr. Peabody and Sherman by Sholly Fisch, Jorge Monlogo (IDW)
My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic by Various (IDW)
Oz: The Emerald City by Eric Shanower, Skottie Young (Marvel)
Peanuts by Various (Boom)
Popeye by Roger Langridge, Vince Musacchia, Tom Neely, Bruce Ozella (IDW)
Power Rangers Megaforce by Stefan Petrucha, PH Marcondes (Papercutz)
PowerPuff Girls by Various (IDW)
Rocky & Bullwinkle by Mark Evanier, Roger Langridge (IDW)
Scooby Doo Where Are You? By Various (DC)
Simpsons Comics by Various (Bongo)
Sonic Universe by Ian Flynn, Tracy Yardly, Jim Amash, various (Archie)
SpongeBob Comics by Various (Bongo)
Teen Titans Go! by Various (DC)
Ugly Dolls by Various (Viz)
The Ultimate Minecraft Comic Book # 1: The Curse of Herobrine by Unknown (The Minecraft Guys)
WWE Slam City # 1: Finished by Mathias Triton, Alitha Martinez (Papercutz)

*Note: A lot of comics published by Marvel, DC, Image & Dark Horse fall into the Teen+ category. We did not compile those because there would be too many to list & we assume that teens will decide for themselves what is appropriate for them.

graphic novel hybrid

HYBRID
Belches, Burps, and Farts – Oh My! By Arlie Bennett, Pranas T. Naujokaitis (Blue Apple Books)
Big Nate in the Zone by Lincoln Peirce (HarperCollins)
Captain Underpants and the Tyrannical Retaliation of the Turbo Toilet 2000 by Dav Pilkey (Graphix)
Dear Dumb Diary, Year Two #5: You Can Bet on That by Jim Benton (Scholastic)
Desmond Pucket and the Mountain Full of Monsters by Mark Tatulli (Amp! Comics for Kids)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid #9: The Long Haul by Jeff Kinney (Amulet)
The Ellie McDoodle Diaries # 6: Ellie for President by Ruth McNally Barshaw (Bloomsbury USA)
Kung Pow Chicken #1: Let’s Get Cracking! by Cyndi Marko (Scholastic)
Kung Pow Chicken #2: Bok! Bok! Boom! by Cyndi Marko (Scholastic)
Kung Pow Chicken #3: The Birdy Snatchers by Cyndi Marko (Scholastic)
Kung Pow Chicken #4: Heroes on the Side by Cyndi Marko (Scholastic)
Life of Zarf: The Trouble with Weasels by Rob Harrell (Dial)
A Perfectly Messed-Up Story by Patrick McDonnell (Little Brown and Co.)
Popularity Papers #7: The Less-Than-Hidden Secrets and Final Revelation of Lydia Goldblatt and Julie Graham-Chang by Amy Ignatow (Amulet Books)
Send for a Superhero! By Michael Rosen and Katherine McEwen (Candlewick)
Star Wars: Jedi Academy, Return of the Padawan # 2 by Jeffrey Brown (Scholastic)

WEBCOMICS (updated in 2014)
(many of these really fall into the vague “all-ages” category. Hopefully soon we can start separating which comics are specifically produced for kid readers)
Bad Apple Castle by Elio
Boulder and Fleet: Heroes For Hire by Jerzy Drozd
Camp Weedonwantcha by Katie Rice
Chili’s World by Santiago Casares
Chim Chum by Adrian Ropp
Cody the Cavalier by Jamie Cosley
Creepy Crowley by Steven Lewis
Cucumber Quest by Gigi D.G.
Ellie on Planet X by James Anderson
Fox & Duck by Eric Orchard
Gronk by Katie Cook
Last of the Polar Bears by Lindsay Cibos
Little Guardians by Ed Cho and Lee Cherolis
Little Vampires by Rebecca Hicks
My Sister, the Freak by Dani Jones
Nemu*Nemu by Audra Furuichi and Scott Yoshinaga
Princess at Midnight by Andi Watson
Red’s Planet by Eddie Pittman
Rocket Robinson by Sean O’Neill
Saturday Morning Webtoons by Various
Space Kid! by John MacLeod
Solstoria by Angelica Maria
Starbunny, Inc. by Dave Roman
Tales of the Brothers Three by Joshua Hauke
Untold Tales of Bigfoot by Vincent Dorse
Winters in Lavelle by Kasey Van Hise
Yeti for Hire by Jeff Crowther

kids comics magazines

COMICS MAGAZINES
Beano
The Phoenix

Kids Comics List for 2013

Kids Comics List for 2012

To find out which of these comics kids think are the best of the year check out the KCR! Kids Comics Awards!

Kids Comics Awards banner

And for more about the world of all ages comics and kidlit join the Kids’ Comics Revolution!, a podcast hosted by Dave Roman & Jerzy Drozd.

Share:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks

8 Responses to Kids Comics List 2014

  1. Lance says:

    Add IDW’s new “Little Nemo” to the list! My four year old loves it. Just read the latest issue to him tonight.

  2. You’re a very valuable internet site; couldn’t make it without ya!

  3. madden 17 says:

    Cool website you have got there

  4. google says:

    My coder is trying to persuade me to move to .net from PHP.
    I have always disliked the idea because of the costs. But he’s tryiong none the less.
    I’ve been using Movable-type on a number of
    websites for about a year and am concerned about switching to another platform.
    I have heard fantastic things about blogengine.net. Is there a way I can transfer all my wordpress content into
    it? Any help would be really appreciated!

  5. I noticed this as It almost seems to form a hexagonal Could be cell circulation perhaps?

Leave a Reply to cs go skins explained Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>